Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145193

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS948: Took off at 22:55 hrs for support operation over Lille. 09/04/1944
Crashed near Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne.
Crew:
F/O (149354) Harry WHITMILL (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:929435 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 September, 1943)
F/O (153189) David Louis BIGGS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1801561 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database