Incident Hunting Percival Pembroke C1 WV702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145243

Date:Saturday 12 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PEMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Percival Pembroke C1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WV702
MSN: P66/005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UK
Destination airport:Middle East
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Pembroke C.1 WV702: delivered 3/9/1953, Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/12/1953. Damaged beyond repair on ferry flight to Middle East. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 5/2/1954

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Birtain 1983 p.103)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV