Accident Thomas Bts N70TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14529

Date:Sunday 17 September 1972
Time:11:45
Type:Thomas Bts
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70TT
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed wings level slight nose dwn attitude suddenly pitched over to near vertical psn,crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FXQ15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB