Accident Thorp T-18 N18FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14533

Date:Sunday 30 July 1978
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18FK
MSN: 704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low base leg with turn to final at aprx 50-100ft agl.

An eyewitness reported to ASN: "I was 14 years old standing on the flight line. The daily airshow was close to starting. I saw the aircraft turning to final and it rolled inverted struck the runway sliding a ways then caught fire. The occupants were trapped. An airshow pilot from one of the acts ran over to the aircraft and was trying to lift the tail for them to get out but he soon retreated because of the heat."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI78FEP52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB