Accident Messerschmitt Bf 108D-1 Taifun D-EFPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145390

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 108D-1 Taifun
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFPT
MSN: 5138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johannisthal, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin-Johannisthal (closed)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during air display. Pilot Gerd Kahdemann and NASA shuttle astronaut Reinhard Furrer (54) killed. Former SE-BZN, LN-DAT and Luftwaffe A2+GA.
During an arobatic display, the pilot attempted a barrel roll. This maneuver is not allowed with this aircraft. Part of the wing broke off during the barrel roll and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

A.net /notes
Fliegermagazine 2/96 p.68