Accident Junkers Ju 88C-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145468

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88C-6
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 750967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A U.S. navy plane was attacked while on patrol over the Bay of Biscay by two Ju-88 fighter-bombers. During the attack one of their attackers, a Ju-88C-6, flown by Oberleutnant K. Necesany of Stab 1/ZG1. Oberleutnant Necesany and his two crewmen were subsequently listed as missing by the
Luftwaffe.

Sources:

http://www.history.navy.mil/avh-vol2/chap4-4.pdf