Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee SE-LMS, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145625

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2012
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-LMS
MSN: 28-23885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Höganäs Airfield - ESMH -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five aircrafts were destroyed in a hangar fire and two were badly damaged by heat.
The aircraft belonged to "Nordvästra Skånes flygklubb" or members. Arson is suspected.

Sources:

http://hd.se/hoganas/2012/05/09/brand-pa-hoganas-flygplats/
http://hd.se/hoganas/2012/05/09/sju-flygplan-forstorda/