Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145675

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stockholm/ Bromma airport. -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:Stockholm/ Bromma airport
Narrative:
Mosquito LR435 Took off at 10:20 hrs for PR mission to Koeningsberg, Gdynia and Danzing. 09/08/1944
Missing. Forced landing after fire, left engine. Safe landing in Sweden .
Crew:
F/Lt (47726) John Leicester Hazell RICHARDS DFC (pilot) RAF- interned at Falun
P/O (172.238) Rodney John BARENTS (nav.) RAFVR - interned at Falun

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF