Accident Cessna 150H N22857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145682

Date:Sunday 22 April 2012
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22857
MSN: 15068566
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5766 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Moore Airport - 1TE6, Wildorado, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildorado, TX
Destination airport:Wildorado, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot noted a decrease in engine rpm and a loss of power. The airplane began to lose altitude, and the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and then reduced the engine power in order to perform a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over. The airplane’s weight was about 200 pounds below its maximum gross weight, and the density altitude was about 5,400 feet. These factors would both reduce the performance of the airplane. The reported weather conditions were not conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power; the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff, indicating that carburetor ice was likely not the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120424X42119&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22857&x=0&y=0

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22857
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120424X42119&key=1

Location