Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U4 420622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145693

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U4
Owner/operator:4./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420622
MSN: 3U+KM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sövde, Sjöbo - ESMI -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Königsberg-Neumark airfield, modern Poland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Me 410 was following US B-17 in over Swedish territory, shot down by AA-battery when flying over Sövde air base and opening fire. The plane crashed on the main road in Sövde village, one Swedish solider on a bicycle on his way to his staition was killed in the crash.
Crew: Feldwebel Josef Kaulartz and Max Schultz buried in Sweden.

Sources:

http://www.sjobo.nu/evert/Messerschmitt_410.html
http://www.sjobo.nu/evert/Nedskjutning_big.html

http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf