Incident Hawker Hunter GA.11 WT810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145729

Date:Monday 25 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WT810
MSN: 41H/670753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scaurs of Cruden, Central Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hawker Hunter GA.11s of 764 Naval Air Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy (WT810 '694-LM' and WT712 'LM') were written off when they collided over the Buchan Coast. One aircraft crashed into the North Sea off Scaurs of Cruden, Central Scotland. The other crashed near Auchanabo Slains. Both pilots in both aircraft - Lt. S.Varma and Lt. J. Tod - ejected safely

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/hunter7xx/764nas.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm