Accident Hawker Hunter GA.11 WT805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145749

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WT805
MSN: 41H/670748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Bride's Bay, off RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22/3/1967 Contact with the aircraft was lost following a section take off from Brawdy, Pembrokeshire. It was discovered that it had crashed into St Brides Bay presumably after the student pilot (A/Sub Lt R A Bremmer) became disorientated. (Crash location officially stated as being Grid Reference SM8144717535). The pilot did not eject and was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/516168/details/hawker-hunter-ga11-wt805
3. http://www.faaroh.wales.htm
4. http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/AboutDefence/WhatWeDo/Personnel/SPVA/AviationArchaeology.htm