Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145751

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG273
MSN: 41H/680073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:RAF El Adem, Lybia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hunter FGA.9s of 54 Squadron, RAF (XG273 and XF446) collided four miles south of Tobruk, Libya. whilst both were on final approach To RAF El Adem. The pilot of XG273 (Flying Officer S.Creak) ejected safely. XF446 landed safely at El Adem, whilst XG273 crashed.

However, despite lading safely, XF446 was deemed as Cat.4 (Repairable). It was later downgraded to Cat.5 (scrap) on 18/10/1967, and sold to HSA Dunsfold on 5/6/1968. Rebuilt by HSA Dunsfold as a Hunter F.56A for the Indian Air Force. Test flown in "Class B" markings as G-9-277, before being delivered to India as 'A1010' on 23/9/1969.

Official RAF/MoD records list XF446 as Struck off Charge 28/2/1970 - the belated date being presumably a "tidying up" exercise. XG273 was struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 19/04/1967, the day after it crashed, and after recovery of the wreckage to RAF El Adem.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1967.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG