Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145758

Date:Thursday 10 May 2012
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUYL
MSN: 4725
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways Flight BA680 was struck by a ground vehicle at Istanbul Airport (IST). The nr.2 engine cowling suffered significant damage.
The airplane was back in the air by May 19.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/ahlde-gorunmez-kaza.html