Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G N4595T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145764

Date:Sunday 20 May 2012
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G
Owner/operator:Kitze Aviation Inc
Registration: N4595T
MSN: 28-7205191
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ESE of Wm 'Tiny' Zehnder Field Airport, Frankenmuth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankenmuth, MI (66G)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine performed normally during a pre-takeoff engine run-up, and the pilot selected 25 degrees of flaps for the short-field/soft-field takeoff procedure. The airplane lifted off in the first half of the runway and stayed in ground effect until the best rate of climb airspeed was achieved. The engine operated normally during this period. The pilot reported that, a few seconds after the airplane departed ground effect, he noticed that the airplane was not climbing as “strongly,” which was followed by a “dramatic” decrease in the airplane’s rate of climb. The pilot retracted the flaps and noticed that the engine power decreased to 2,000 rpm at which time the left wing began to stall. He banked the airplane to the left toward a wheat field to avoid the powerlines and trees ahead. The airplane began a rapid descent. The airplane impacted the terrain, cartwheeled, and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. The airplane was about 71 pounds under gross weight. The airport field elevation was 645 feet, and the density altitude was about 1,930 feet. A possibility of carburetor icing existed at glide and cruise power. However, the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff, indicating that carburetor ice was likely not the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location