Accident North American F-86F Sabre 72-7747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145769

Date:Monday 11 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 72-7747
MSN: 231-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Per report in Flight International 21 May 1977:
"An Air Self-Defence Force F-86F Sabre was lost during air combat training on April 11 after experiencing engine trouble. The pilot is reported missing after ejecting over the Japan Sea."

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977
Scramble