Loss of control Accident Aviastroitel AC-5M N186P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145773

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Aviastroitel AC-5M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186P
MSN: 014
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Zanzottera MZ-35R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile east of Kingston, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, NV (N15)
Destination airport:Kingston, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the motor-glider, who was flying with the motor stowed, had just crossed over a ridge at an altitude of about 500-600 feet above the ground, when he entered a thermal and began to climb. Soon thereafter the glider’s bank angle increased to the point where the pilot was apparently unable to maintain control of the glider. He jettisoned the glider’s canopy and bailed out, but was unable to open his parachute before impacting the terrain. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while maneuvering in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_186P.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=186P&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120519X95027&key=1

Location