Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N25212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145795

Date:Monday 9 April 2012
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:P & K Aviation
Registration: N25212
MSN: 15280531
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport - KLXT, Lee\'s Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (LXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (LXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting the second landing of his first solo flight. After touchdown, the airplane began to veer off the runway. The pilot attempted to correct; however, the airplane exited the runway surface, entered a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The student pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120514X25049&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25212&x=0&y=0
http://www.kwsalvage.com/detail.asp?ID=WBC-AV-123672

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1999 N24707 Caldwell Flight Academy 0 Fairfield, NJ sub
Bounced on landing

Location