Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145802

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chenab river, Punjab province -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gujranwala
Destination airport:Gujranwala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river 100 km from Lahore while on routine flight. Both pilots were swept away by the river when they tried to break free of the heli wreckage.

Sources:

http://english.samaylive.com/world-news/676504493/pakistan-army-helicopter-crashes-pakistan-helicopter-chenab-news.html
https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/helicopter-crash-23-may-2012-team-vx-exclusive.181898/
http://helihub.com/2012/05/23/23-may-12-schweizer-s300-wazirabad-pakistan-2f/