Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145869

Date:Sunday 27 May 2012
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Harding Flying Service
Registration: N8380
MSN: 874
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:12376 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeSomer Stables in Wilton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clarksburg, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:Wilton, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed an aerial application of sulfur dust over a vineyard when the hopper gate closing mechanism failed as he attempted to stop the flow. The sulfur continued to flow from the hopper, so he initiated a steep turn to keep the dust within the confines of the vineyard. As he rolled out of the turn, the plume of sulfur ignited and a fire began within the hopper. He performed a forced landing into a residential driveway and the airplane sustained substantial damage during the ground roll.

The airplane was configured to minimize the hazards of inadvertent fire during sulfur dusting operations; however, the evasive flight maneuver performed by the pilot may have brought the uninterrupted flow of sulfur dust into contact with hot engine exhaust. An alternative ignition source may also have been provided by a spark from the failed gate mechanism. The gate mechanism sustained thermal damage, which prevented an accurate assessment of its failure mode.
Probable Cause: The failure of the hopper gate mechanism and subsequent sulfur fire during a low-level maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location