Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N389LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145915

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:J & R Flying Service
Registration: N389LA
MSN: 802A-0389
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private landing strip, Alicia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alicia, AR
Destination airport:Alicia, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of control during the landing roll, a Thrush agricultural airplane collided with an Air Tractor agricultural airplane that was parked about 50 to 75 feet off the runway with its engine operating waiting to takeoff. The pilot of the Thrush reported that the airplane was traveling too fast during touchdown so he attempted a go-around then realized that the engine would not respond quickly enough, and he aborted the go-around. He applied both brakes and put the propeller into reverse; however, the airplane started to veer off the left side of the runway. He applied right rudder and right brake in an attempt to regain directional control but was unsuccessful and hit the Air Tractor. The Thrush pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or system failures of the Thrush.
Probable Cause: The pilot of the Thrush did not execute a go-around prior to landing, which resulted in excessive ground speed after touchdown, and his subsequent loss of directional control, which resulted in a collision with the Air Tractor.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/20_389LA.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=389LA&x=0&y=0

Location