Incident Team Mini-Max N122RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145918

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N122RA
MSN: 427P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manteca, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:O88
Destination airport:O15
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A recently purchased aircraft, an experimental Avery Mini Max, N122RA, experienced an inflight separation of the propeller and force landed in a field near Manteca, California. The propeller assembly landed on a Manteca house roof causing minor damage.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kcra.com/news/local-news/news-stockton/-/12969936/14283426/-/snlfwe/-/index.html]
https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/article/194988/476/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Manteca
https://www.turlockjournal.com/section/12/article/15191/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=122RA&x=0&y=0