Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145973

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB443: Took off at 19:05 hrs for a night navigation exercise. 05/01/1945
Missing. The aircraft came down off the coast North Sea at 19:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (49811) Wilfred Aubrey MOORE (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:539617 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 October, 1942)
F/Sgt (1365238) Alexander SINCLAIR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.ORB 16 OTU RAF
5.CWGC
2.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database