Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146008

Date:Saturday 19 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:301 FTU RAF
Registration: LR522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Stone Aston, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR522: Took off for training flight. 19/02/1944
Caught fire in air and crashed. Crashed near Stone Aston in Somerset following an engine fire.
Crew:
F/O (124.840) Edward Charles BRAUN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (141.843) Stanley Clarke URQUHART (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 301 FTU RAF