Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146010

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: LR525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rectory Farm in village of Broughton, Hunts, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR525: Took off at 01:32 hrs for a night solo exercise. 25/04/1944
Moments later the aircraft was seen by Flying Control Staff over head at 700 feet with its port engine propellers feathered, not long after the aircraft stalled before spinning in at Rectory Farm in the village of Broughton. Engine cut spun into ground Broughton Hunts. at 01:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/17722) Marvin George HENDERSON (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt