Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth PK-SBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146065

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Bandung
Registration: PK-SBD
MSN: 82594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andir Airfield, Bandung, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andir, Bandung, West Java Province, Indonesia (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Andir, Bandung, West Java Province, Indonesia (BDO/WICC)
Narrative:
First civil registered [C of R 9211/1] 22.8.39 as G-AFYC to Northern Aviation School & Club Ltd., Barton Aerodrome, Barton, Eccles, Manchester. Registration cancelled/lapsed 6.5.40. Sold on and re-regsitered [C of R 9211/2] to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W.1 on 7.5.40.

UK civil registration G-AFYC cancelled 8.5.40; to PK-SBD with Vlie Club Surabaya, Netherlands East Indies. To Vlie Club Bandung 30.8.40.

Written off (destroyed) at Andir Airfield, a district in the city of Bandung, West Java Province, Indonesia, 10.3.41 when caught fire on landing, killing both persons on board.

The crash location is now Husein Sastranegara International Airport. The Airport was built by Dutch settlers in the colonial period, in Andir village. The airport was named Andir Airfield.

NOTE: Four Tiger Moths (G-AFTI, G-AFXZ, G-AFYB and G-AFYC) were all sold abroad via WS Shackleton Ltd to the Netherlands East Indies and UK registrations cancelled 8.5.40. The purchase negotiations were conducted by Mr Krayenhoff, an NEI private pilot and director of BP Mex (Shell) who was in the UK at the time; three were reported as bought in April 40, with the fourth in May 40. They were assembled by MLD Marine Aviation Service (MLD - Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - was part of the Royal Netherlands Navy) at Surabaya in August 40 and took up the registrations PK-SBA to PK-SBD.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1940.htm#10.03.1941
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFYC.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Husein_Sastranegara_International_Airport#History