Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N4SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14608

Date:Saturday 14 April 1973
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4SG
MSN: 1929-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamance, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to snap over during turn to final apch.Airborne aprx 1hr 20min.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73FLJ24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB