Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146150

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:21:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM678
MSN: RS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles northeast of Tienen, Flemish Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:A.89 Le Culot (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM678/A: Took off at 18:07 hrs for intruder mission over Bremen and Dortmund. 06/10/1944.
Crashed in Tienen, Belgium at 21:33 hrs. Another Mosquito reported shooting down a Ju 188 4 miles southeast of Diest, virtually the same place and time as MM678 crashed. There is no loss nor claim recorded by Luftwaffe, Sadly, I'd be willing to bet that "friendly fire" is a possibility.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.401553) William Searle VALE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (112736) Alfred Edward David ASHCROFT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:745591 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 January, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1945 NT369 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
9 April 1945 NT369 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min