Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146152

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St.John
Narrative:
Mosquito KB495: Took off at 22:00 hrs for Night solo training flight. 19/04/1945
He overshot landing at RAF Barford St John and its undercarriage was deliberately raised in order to stop the aircraft in the confines of the airfield at 01:20 hrs 20/04/1945
Crew:
W/O (655477) Charles George JOHNSON (pilot) RAF - unhurt

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
4.Accident Record Card - AM Form 1180
5.ORB 16 OTU RAF