Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146159

Date:Friday 14 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: LR555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile north-east of RAF stn Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito LR555: Took off for Training flight. 14/04/1950
Crashed on overshoot 1/2 mile NE of RAF Brize Norton.
Crew: ???? Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt