Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146161

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: LR559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beech Hill House, high ground near Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune
Narrative:
Mosquito LR559: Took off for Training flight. 22/10/1944
Crashed into Beech Hill House at night in rain, a country house near Haddington, after a fuel tank exploded shortly after takeoff. The accident killed both aircrew and four people in the house, amongst them a niece and nephew of Field Marshal Haig.
Crew:
F/Lt (128.638) Ian MacPHERSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1348307) Peter Turvey WILKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Mrs Ruth De Pree (niece of Field Marshall Sir Douglas Haig),
Lt-Col. J. Haig (nephew of FM Haig),
Master D.G. Pitcairn,
Mrs M. Spiers, nanny.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17329-441022-Unaccounted-Airmen-22-10-1944