Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146165

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: LR570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Warboys, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys
Narrative:
Mosquito LR570: Took off at 13:54 hrs to practice overshooting landing. 05/09/1944
On one attempt the Mosquito swung to port and lost both speed and height. The crew forced-landed at 14:29 hrs near the stations WAAF Site. Swung on overshoot lost height and crashlanded RAF Warboys.
Crew:
F/Lt (106655) Edgar William Fitzgerald WALL (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1375492 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 December, 1941)
S/Ldr (81065) Robert Clifford ALABASTER DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - injured (NCO:747803 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 July, 1940)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
3.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database