Incident Boeing CH-47C Chinook A15-011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146176

Date:Thursday 26 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A15-011
MSN: B.710/E.011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ebenezer, Rosewood, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged when N°1 engine turbine blade separated in flight and rear rotor blades striking the mid fuselage during forced landing in a paddock.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a15.shtml
https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series3/A15.htm