Accident Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146433

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riedlingen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riedlingen
Destination airport:Riedlingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled shortly after take-off from Riedlingen Airfield during winch-launch and crashed to the ground.

The pilot (aged 19) was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2005/Bericht__05__3X076__ClubLibelle__Riedlingen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_05_3X076_ClubLibelle_Riedlingen.pdf