Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-19 D-8054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146441

Date:Friday 3 August 2007
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-19
Owner/operator:Flugtechnischer Verein Metzingen 2001 e.V.
Registration: D-8054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Metzingen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metzingen
Destination airport:Metzingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider lost control during a winch-launch at an altitude of 40m AGL. The LAK-19 crashed to the ground.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X127__LAK19-Metzingen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X127_LAK19-Metzingen.pdf