Mid-air collision Accident Centrair C101A N101LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146458

Date:Thursday 7 June 2012
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A
Owner/operator:Bay Area Soaring Associates Inc
Registration: N101LV
MSN: 101A0187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midair near Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both pilots reported that they were aware that other gliders were operating in the same area and that they were maneuvering over hilly terrain looking for convective lift when the collision occurred. The pilot of the Schempp-Hirth reported that he did not see the Centrair approaching head-on until it passed directly overhead. The pilot of the Centrair reported that he was in wings-level flight, descending through 7,000 feet above mean sea level, when he suddenly saw the Schempp-Hirth appear beneath the nose of his glider, slightly to his right, heading in the opposite direction. Neither pilot had time to react, and the left wingtip of the Schempp-Hirth collided with the right wingtip of the Centrair. Both pilots were able to return to the launch gliderport and land safely.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other, which resulted in a midair collision.

Sources:

NTSB

Location