Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146466

Date:Friday 13 March 1953
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sakchu -Yalu river -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of 535th IAP flown by St/Lt N.A.Kristoforov was shot down by a F-86 flown by 1th Lt William F. Loyd from 4th FIW 336h FIS. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
R.Risner, L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.