Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146471

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ757
MSN: RA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ757/Q: Took off at 20:10 for Night patrol over Norh sea and Ijmuiden. 26/09/1943
Hounding a German Do217 in their Mosquito DZ757, F/Lt Cybulski almost overshot the Dornier, but managed to pull back and ease off the throttle, causing the Mossie to almost stall. At that moment,he tipped the nose forward and fired straight into the Dornier. The Mosquito was on top of the German plane when it exploded. F/Lt Cybulski was temporarily blinded, and their Mosquito was severely damaged by the blast, yet they managed to make it back to base. Debris also damaged the port engine, which had to be shut down.
Damaged by flying through wreckage of exploding enemy aircraft. Flying 250 miles on one engine.
Landing at 01:00 hrs. 27/09/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15807) Martin Anthony CYBULSKI DFC (pilot) RCAF - OK
F/O (139.394) Harold Herbert LADBROOK DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.odynet.ca/~bwalker/RAF_owned_DV100.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt]t
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1944 HK455 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
17 June 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
24 June 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min
5 July 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min
6 March 1945 MM788 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 2 Chaamse Bossen 4 km east of B.77 Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant. w/o