Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146476

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV555: Took off for training flight. 12/04/1945
During the returne he overshot the landing in base. The pilot raised undercarriage, to stop RAF Swannington.
Crew:
F/O (171384) Walter John BAKER (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1334614 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 March, 1944)
F/O (160640) Frank Edwin LEES (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:657622 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 December, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database