Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146535

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM648
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Barsham, near Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM648: Took off for training flight /AI exercise. 26/09/1944
Pilot lost control and dived into the ground from 3000'ft at East Barsham, near Fakenham, Norfolk.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1338323) Charles John JONES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1401926) Arthur Simpson WARHAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ÖRB 85 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html