Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146542

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM625
MSN: VY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MM625/P: Took off at 14:05 hrs for Training flight. 02/07/1944
Mechanical problems resulted in crash-landing at base at 15:40 hrs.
Engine shut down overshot landing and hit hedge RAF Swannington.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1318671) Richard Thomas VIRGO (pilot) RAFVR - injured /suffered a fractured spine.
F/Sgt (1578794) Geoffrey Gordon CHECKLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
24 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
26 January 1945 MV546 85 Sqn RAF 2 4 miles north of RAF stn Oulton, Norfolk, England. w/o