Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146546

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA398
MSN: RS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hayden 5 miles north of RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito TA398: Took off at 01:50 hrs for Bomber Support mission. 29/09/1944
During mission badly damaged by Flak and crash-landed at base at 06:00 hrs.
Caught fire after landing RAF Swannington. Fire discovered following a report by pilot of a smell of burning rubber after landing at Swannington aerodrome. Aircraft burnt out despite all efforts to quell fire.
Crew:
F/Lt (67630) John Owen MATTHEWS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1378335 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
W/O (1113654) Alan PENROSE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database