Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146550

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM674
MSN: RS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MM674/T: Took off at 19:57 hrs for night training flight. 16/10/1944
Overshot runway on return. Overshot landing and undercarriage collapsed in base at 22:37 hrs.
Crew:-
F/O (137207) Archibald MACKINNON (pilot) RAFVR - ok (NCO:1315292 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index page6.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. CWGC /LG
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database