Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146554

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV558: Takeoff for an air test. 05/01/1945 ​
Port engine controls failed, undercarriage raised in order to stop in the base. The aircraft was a write-off
Crew:
F/Lt (75037) John LOMAS (pilot) RAFVR - OK (Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 October, 1939)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF