Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus C D-5991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146612

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2012
Time:16:42
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:LSG Paderborn e.V.
Registration: D-5991
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn-Haxterberg Airfield (EDLR) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paderborn-Haxterberg (EDLR)
Destination airport:Paderborn-Haxterberg (EDLR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched the ground with the wing and crashed on a golf-course during approach to Haxterberg Airfield (EDLR).

The pilot (72) suffered serious injuries, the passenger (17) escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X076-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.westfalen-blatt.de/nachricht/2012-07-03-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-paderborn-ab/613
http://www.rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/segelflugzeug-ueber-golfplatz-abgestuerzt-1.2896931

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/d-5991.jpg (picture of the glider)