Accident Beechcraft A45 Mentor N34KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14663

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Goldwing Aviation, LLC
Registration: N34KF
MSN: G-120
Total airframe hrs:7847 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane the battery was dead, and he used an external source to "charge/start the airplane." The taxi and initial takeoff were uneventful. During the landing gear retraction after takeoff, the airplane "lost total electrical power." The pilot elected to continue the flight and troubleshoot the electrical failure. With no electrical power, the pilot had no communications, and had to manually extend the landing gear. A second airplane flew near the accident airplane to help verify that the landing gear was extended. The landing gear appeared to be extended, and the pilot attempted to land the airplane. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane went off the runway. The right wing impacted a runway sign, and the nose landing gear and left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright approximately 10 feet off the runway. An examination of the airplane showed that the aircraft battery was completely discharged. The owner of the airplane reported that the alternator would not be able to handle the electrical load during landing gear retraction without battery power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly the airplane with a discharged battery, which resulted in a total electrical failure during takeoff climb. Contributing factors were the pilot's inability to verify the landing gear position, and the impact with the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/53-3359.

Location