Accident Grob G109B D-KGFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146661

Date:Monday 27 August 2007
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Reiselfingen e.V.
Registration: D-KGFI
MSN: 6218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lahr Airfield - EDTL -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lahr - EDTL
Destination airport:Reiselfingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Right door of the motorglider opened shortly after takeoff. The Grob G109B made a steep turn, stalled and crashed to the ground.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/schwarzwald-baar-heuberg/donaueschingen/Todessturz-im-Motorsegler-bei-Lahr;art372512,2773458
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X149__G109__Lahr,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X149_G109_Lahr.pdf