Accident Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster R4306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146700

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R4306
MSN: 0042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Umtali, Manicaland -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thornhill, Gwelo, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
on the 4th May 1977 Lynx R4306 crewed by Air Sub Lieutenant Rob Griffiths and Aircraftsman C.W. D. Brown was destroyed south of Umtali. Regrettably Aircraftsman Brown was killed.

Sources:

http://rhodesianforces.org/No4Sqn.htm