Accident Robinson R44 Raven I ZS-HIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146714

Date:Thursday 12 July 2012
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-HIG
MSN: 2150
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Game farm Africa Sand Safaris, (Limpopo province) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Vucht, Lephalale district (Limpopo province)
Destination airport:Game farm Africa Sand Safaris, (Limpopo province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was engaged in a private flight from a farm near the town of Lephalale, the intended destination being Africa Sand Safaris game farm, located in the Stockpoort district near the border with Botswana. The intention of the flight was to visit some friends on the farm and then to fly back to their point of departure. According to the pilot, he approached the landing area from the north and inspected the area, at the same time assessing the wind, which according to him was from the north-east, which was the heading he approached the landing area. According to the farm manager, who was watching the helicopter approaching to land the wind was from a south-westerly direction at approximately 20 knots.
The pilot brought the helicopter into hover flight over the intended landing area at a height of approximately 30 feet above ground level (AGL). The helicopter suddenly started to yaw to the right (in a clockwise direction). According to the pilot he first applied left tail rotor pedal to try and counteract the yaw but it had
no effect, he then applied right pedal in an attempt to regain control of the helicopter, but this also had no effect. The helicopter completed four full 360° rot ations and then impacted hard with the ground. This caused the right aft skid gear to collapse and the main rotor blades to strike the tail boom as well as the ground on the right-hand side of the fuselage. The pilot, who was seated on the right-hand side, suffered an injury to his lower back and the passenger injured his right elbow. They exited the helicopter unassisted.
Both occupants were admitted to a hospital in Lephalale

3.2 Probable cause
3.2.1 The pilot experienced loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) and was unable to prevent the helicopter from completing several revolutions before ground impact followed.
3.3 