Accident Trike Unregistered?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146749

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:22 20
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kryvyi Rih, Dnipropetrovsk region -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kryvyi Rih, Dnipropetrovsk region
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider crashed at a stand-by military airport. As it turned out, the locals fly a makeshift unregistered trike. As a result, the pilot has lost control of the glider caught the tops of trees and made a drop in the aircraft on the field.

The accident killed two people (driver and passenger). According to incident law enforcement agencies are investigating. Ministry of Emergency Situations reported that the pilot in critical condition at the burn unit of a local hospital.

However, two days later, it became known that the pilot died in a local hospital

Sources:

https://korrespondent.net/ukraine/events/1372084-v-dnepropetrovskoj-oblasti-pri-padenii-motodeltaplana-pogibli-dva-cheloveka
http://www.dsns.gov.ua/news/21859.html
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/July_12.html
https://korrespondent.net/ukraine/events/1239305-v-harkovskoj-oblasti-upal-motodeltaplan-pogibli-dva-cheloveka